the tool page

toolshed.down.net

rediscover communication

This site is no longer being updated. See here for details. Follow me here and here for updates. Thank you for 22 great years. (And yes, new album "Fear Inoculum" is out, lyrics are posted!)

Biographies

select a band member:

maynard

adam

justin

danny

paul

paul d'amour

Paul is originally from Spokane, Washington, and is actually a guitar player first.

Paul was introduced to Tool by Adam Jones. Paul came to L.A. because of the film industry. He hadn't played music for a while and was thinking about giving it up. He was angry all the time, and Tool's music suited him perfectly.

Paul played guitar in the Replicants, a cover band that included members of Failure, performing songs by everyone from Missing Persons to T-Rex, and have a disc out on Zoo.

Paul left Tool because of a shift in his musical taste away from heavy, powerful riffs, and he wanted to do something more experimental. He formed a band called Lusk, and has released one album titled 'Free Mars.'

Birth Name : Paul M. D'Amour

Birthday : May 12, 1967

Equipment :
Bass Guitar: Ernie Ball MusicMan and Rickenbacker 4000 series
Cabinets: Mesa/Boogie


kabir/akhtar | kabir@t.d.n